Programme 2023

Programme for 2023

This page is under construction and the contents should not be relied upon.

This is the provisional programme for the weekend, and it may change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.

Note that all workshops are for D/G melodeons with the obvious exception that Vicky’s mini-workshop is for G/C melodeons.

Friday 23rd April

15:00 – 17:30 Early Comers Pub Session in the back room at The Fountain

20.00 – 22.00 Registration at Reception Desk in the Dales Countryside Museum and Welcome Session in the Exhibition Hall

Saturday 22nd April

09.20 – 9.50 Arrival and Registration at Reception Desk in the Dales Countryside Museum before congregating in the Exhibition Hall

09.50 – 10.00 Brief Welcome in the Exhibition Hall: Tutor Introductions, Fire and Safety info, Toilet and Refreshment Facilities, Timetable, Workshop Room Allocations & Announcements about Trade Stalls, Fettling Station etc.

10.00 – 11.20 Workshops A1-E1  (John, Cohen, Hazel, Emmanuel and Thierry)

11.20 – 11.40 Refreshment and Comfort Break

11.40 – 13.00 Workshops A1-E1 (John, Cohen, Hazel, Emmanuel and Thierry)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch Break and Practice Time

14.30 – 15.30 Workshops A1-E1 (John, Cohen, Hazel, Emmanuel and Thierry)

15.30 – 15.50 Refreshment and Comfort Break

15.50 – 17.00 Mini-Workshops (Theo, Rees, Bob, Vicky).

17.00 – 19.45 Free Time and Evening Meal

19.45 – 22.00 Course Tutors’ Concert in Exhibition Hall

22.15 – 23.30 Late Pub Session in The Fountain

Sunday 23rd April

09.30 – 10.00 Arrival, Socialising, Refreshments, Room Allocations,
                         Announcements about Traders etc.

10.00 – 11.20 Workshops A2-E2 (John, Cohen, Hazel, Emmanuel and Thierry)

11.20 – 11.40 Refreshment and Comfort Break

11.40 – 13.00 Workshops A2-E2 (John, Cohen, Hazel, Emmanuel and Thierry)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch Break and Practice Time

14.30 – 15.30 Workshops A2-E2 (John, Cohen, Hazel, Emmanuel and Thierry)

15.30 – 15.45 Refreshment and Comfort Break

15.45 – 16.30 Tune Session and Showcase in Exhibition Hall.
                         Thanks and Farewell.

20:00 – 23:00 Possible late Pub Session in The Fountain