Programme

Programme for 2020

This is the provisional programme for the weekend, and it may change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.

Note that all workshops are for D/G melodeons with the exception of D2, which is aimed primarily at one-row melodeons in D, although a two-row instrument in D/G will be fine (especially if it has a low-octave voice on the right-hand side). The G/C mini-workshop obviously needs a G/C box.

Friday 24th April

15:00 – 17:30 Early Comers Pub Session in the back room at The Fountain

20.00 – 22.00 Registration at Reception Desk in the Dales Countryside Museum and Welcome Session in the Exhibition Hall

22.10 – 23.30 Late Pub Session in the back room at The Fountain

Saturday 26th April

09.20 – 9.50 Arrival and Registration at Reception Desk in the Dales Countryside Museum before congregating in the Exhibition Hall

09.50 – 10.00 Brief Welcome in the Exhibition Hall: Tutor Introductions, Fire and Safety info, Toilet and Refreshment Facilities, Timetable, Workshop Room Allocations & Announcements about Trade Stalls, Fettling Station etc.

10.00 – 11.20 Workshops A1-D1  (John, Cohen, Hazel and Steve)

11.20 – 11.40 Refreshment and Comfort Break

11.40 – 13.00 Workshops A1-D1 (John, Cohen, Hazel and Steve)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch Break and Practice Time

14.30 – 15.30 Workshops A1-D1 (John, Cohen, Hazel and Steve)

15.30 – 15.50 Refreshment and Comfort Break

15.50 – 17.00 Mini-Workshops (Theo, Rees, Bob, Vicky).

17.00 – 19.45 Free Time and Evening Meal

19.45 – 22.00 Course Tutors’ Concert in Exhibition Hall

22.15 – 23.30 Late Pub Session in The Fountain

Sunday 26th April

09.30 – 10.00 Arrival, Socialising, Refreshments, Room Allocations,
                         Announcements about Traders etc.

10.00 – 11.20 Workshops A2-D2 (John, Cohen, Hazel and Steve)

11.20 – 11.40 Refreshment and Comfort Break

11.40 – 13.00 Workshops A2-D2 (John, Cohen, Hazel and Steve)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch Break and Practice Time

14.30 – 15.30 Workshops A2-D2 (John, Cohen, Hazel and Steve)

15.30 – 15.45 Refreshment and Comfort Break

15.45 – 16.30 Tune Session and Showcase in Exhibition Hall.
                         Thanks and Farewell.

20:00 – 11:00 Late Pub Session in The Fountain